Lancaster Municipal Building - Lancaster, Wisconsin
15T E 687165 N 4746347
This waymark is centered on the Lancaster Municipal Building - located at 206 South Madison Street in Lancaster, Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

My Commentary:
The architecture for this building is a little unusual - the terra cotta trim within the brick work. What really makes this the attraction, though, is the Municipal Grantland Theater. It not only puts on live shows several times a year, but it also shows first run films as a movie theater.

Located at 206 S. Madison St in Lancaster, WI, Lancaster City hall was built in 1922, another historic landmark in Lancaster, Wisconsin is City Hall, which includes a fabulous movie theater. This striking building designed by renowned architects Claude & Starck is an excellent example of prairie-style architecture.

- Lancaster Wisconsin Official City Page

The dual nature of the building, offices and entertainment, is expressed on the exterior; two-story terra cotta-trimmed pilasters mark the rise of the office block, while a terra cotta border and colonnade suggest the interior proscenium and mezzanine of the theater. The design by Madison architects Louis W. Claude (1868-1951) and Edward F. Starck (1868-19?? ) corresponds in style to their Prairie School works of the early twentieth century, but differs in type from the library and residential commissions for which they were better known. Partner Louis Claude was a graduate of the general science program at the University of Wisconsin, and worked for Madison architects Conover & Porter as well as Chicago's D.H. Burnham & Co. and Adler& Sullivan. Edward Starck apprenticed with Edward Townsend Mix of Milwaukee after completing high school, and then worked for Handy & Cady of Chicago and David R. Jones of Madison. Active from 1894-1929, the firm's listed works include libraries in'Wisconsin Dells (1912), Evansville (1908), Tomah (1916), Merrill (1910), Durand (1907), and Baraboo (1903); the Lincoln School (1915), William Collins House (1911), George Lougee House (1907), and Adolphe H. Kayser House (1902), all in Madison. While the combination of municipal offices, meeting room, and theater is not unique in Wisconsin, it is uncommon. (Probably the Lancaster building was inspired by the precedent set by the Richland Center City Auditorium of 1912 - NRHP 1980 - in neighboring Richland County, for whose construction special state enabling legislation was passed).

Only cosmetically altered, the interior of the theater retains its plaster-finish lobby, and ornamental plaster auditorium. The classically-inspired decoration (including swags, garlands, laurel moldings, classical friezes and borders, and pilasters with composite capitals), originally painted in ivory and gold, is now yellow and orange. The forty-by-sixty-foot eight hundred-seat auditorium, proscenium, and forty-by-twenty-six-foot stage^ appear to be intact. A few Art Deco wall sconces have been installed in the lobby, probably at the time that the outdoor box office was added.

- Lancaster Municipal Building National Register Application

varies when presentations are made