The Comanche - Comanche, TX
14R E 537442 N 3529151
A large plaque telling about the Comanche tribe is mounted behind a bronze sculpture representing the Comanche War Chief Quanah Parker. It is found on the southeast corner of the Comanche County Courthouse Square at 101 W. Central Ave., Comanche, TX.

At the SE corner of the Comanche County Courthouse Square a decorative display of a bronze Comanche War Chief and an American Bison stand on display. Behind the Comanche Chief is a large plaque stating a brief history of the Comanche tribe. At the end of the text, the sign states the Indian displayed is the Comanche War Chief Quanah Parker. Chief Parker was the last War Chief of the Comanches and was instrumental in transitioning the Comanche tribe from being the last group of Indians to ride free of any US treaty to accepting the US governments assistance in settling into a reservation lifestyle. Quanah Parker was the son of a white worman captured by Comanches. In his youth, Quanah Parker went on the lead many attacks upon settlers in Texas and in Mexico. Later, he recognized the days for the Comanche to ride free were ending and began to teach his tribe how to modernize their lifestyle to accommodate peace with the US Army and the US government. There is a lot of information online and in books written about Quanah Parker and the Comanches.

The text on the large plaque related to the Comanche Chief sculpture reads as follows:

"The Comanche
The Comanche emerged as a distinct group around 1680 when they broke off from the Shoshone people of Wyoming and acquired horses from the Pueblo Indians after the Pueblo Revolt. They were so skillful in horsemanship that they had no equal. They were experts in breaking feral horses. the Comanches territory included Kansas, Oklahoma, New Mexico, Colorado and Texas. They were fierce warriors and forced both the Lipan and Mescalero Apache out of Texas. They took thousands of captives from Spanish, Mexican and American settlers.
Comanche County was created in 1856, its name chosen by Colonel John Henry Brown who represented the territory which made up the new county. Pictured below is the last great Comanche War Chief Quanah Parker, whose mother Cynthia Ann Parker, was a Comanche captive."
Group that erected the marker: Comanche County Historical Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: