Sacred Heart of Jesus - Erie, PA
A statue of the Sacred Heart of Jesus outside of St. George Church in Erie, PA

This statue of the Sacred Heart of Jesus is outside of Saint George Church on Peach Street in Erie, PA. The statue is along the border of the parking lot with four other statues of saints. The statue depicts Our Lord Jesus Christ with his arms outstretched and His Sacred Heart on His chest.

Devotion to the Sacred Heart of Jesus began in the 17th century, based on visions St. Margaret Mary Alacoque, a French nun, had of Our Lord. In these visions, Our Lord requested that special devotions be made to His Sacred Heart, as well as acts of reparation, keeping holy hours, and receiving communion on First Fridays.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Saint George Church