Wallum Lake Sanatorium - Pascoag, RI
19T E 271340 N 4653174
The hospital here is still active. Newer facilities replace the original hospital that cared for tuberculosis patients.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The village of WALLUM LAKE (alt. 600, Burrillville Town), 8.8 m., which rests in a saucer-like depression wooded with conifers, is almost wholly occupied by the Wallum Lake Sanatorium, a State hospital for tubercular patients. Some of the older frame dormitories lie to the left of the road, and new brick buildings are being erected on both sides of the highway. Wallum Lake itself is behind the hospital (L). The lake is 3 miles long by about i mile in width (fishing and boating).

Wallum Lake Sanatorium (visiting days Thur. and Sun.) dates from the early years of the present century. The site was purchased, and the first buildings were erected, under a legislative commission established in 1902. In 1935, the control of the institution passed to the State Department of Public Welfare, Division of Hospitals and Infirmaries. At the present time the hospital has a 430 bed capacity; admissions are limited to residents of the State. The resident staff includes the superintendent, a senior and five assistant physicians, pathologist, pharmacist, and registered nurses. An extensive building program is at present under way, which will result in greatly improved facilities. The village of Wallum Lake has a few Armenian residents who work in the hospital or on their own small farms. On Badger Mountain (alt. 720), about 1 mile south of the lake, lived in the 188o's a lawless crowd, who sometimes drove to town 'a hilarious wagon load, the feminine contingent powdered and painted to the last degree.'

Rhode Island: A Guide to the Smallest State, Tour 9 p.444

There is a newer facility which houses patients. The hospital provides long-term acute and post-acute hospital level of care to patients with complex medical and psychiatric needs.
Book: Rhode Island

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 444