1882 - Thomas & Orr Commercial Building - Lancaster, Wisconsin
This two-story red brick building is located at 122 South Madison Street in Lancaster, Wisconsin.

Historic Name Address Date of Construction Architectural Style
Thomas & Orr Commercial Building 122 South Madison Street 1882 Commercial Vernacular

- National Register Application

My Commentary:
Another building where the first floor fenestration has been modernized. The entry is recessed and is central. It consists of a glass and metal door with a glass panel on either side. Flanking the entry on each side is a display window with a pane angled from the entry to the sidewalk and then a pane running parallel to the sidewalk. On the far right of the facade is a wooden door leading to the second story.

There is metal paneling between the first and second floors that also hold the signage for the store. The second story fenestration consists of four double hung windows with stone sills and arched brick lintels. The cornice has decorative brickwork dentilation and there is a date stone that reads: "1882".
Year of construction: 1882

Full inscription: