Eeuwfeesttoren - Nieuwerburg, the Netherlands
Tower commemorating the 100 years anniversary of the kingdom of the Netherlands
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

van kusee.nl:

Het koninkrijk der Nederlanden is in 1813, na de val van het napoleontische rijk, gesticht. Honderd jaar later, in 1913 dus, werd er door de bevolking van Nieuwerbrug geld ingezameld om dit eeuwfeest te kunnen vieren. Een vorstelijke gift van een inwoner zorgde er vervolgens ook nog voor, dat dit feest groots gevierd zou kunnen worden.

Maar toen het geld er eenmaal was, was er een slechte economie, de situatie op het internationale front begon zich danig te roeren, de mobilisatie in verband met de eerste wereldoorlog werd uitgeroepen, kortom, voor feestvieren was er niet zoveel animo meer.

Om het geld toch een nuttige bestemming te geven, werd er, naast een klein feestje, ook een leuk torentje met een heuse klok erin gebouwd als monument voor het eeuwfeest van het koninkrijk. Tot voor kort was er in dit torentje het kleinste museum van Nederland gevestigd (maximaal 2 à 3 mensen mochten gelijktijdig naar binnen). Helaas is dit museum nu gesloten.

from kusee.nl:

The Kingdom of the Netherlands was founded in 1813, after the fall of the Napoleonic Empire. A hundred years later, in 1913, therefore, the people of Nieuwerbrug collected money to celebrate this centenary. A royal gift from a resident also ensured that this party could be celebrated in a grand way.

But once the money was there, there was a bad economy, the situation on the international front began to stir, the mobilization in connection with the First World War was declared, in short, there was not much enthusiasm for celebrations.

In order to give the money a useful destination, in addition to a small party, a nice tower with a real clock was built as a monument to the centenary of the kingdom. Until recently, the smallest museum in the Netherlands was located in this tower (maximum 2 to 3 people were allowed to enter at the same time). Unfortunately, this museum is now closed.
Subject: Country

Commemoration: 1914