Brugkerk - Nieuwerbrug, the Netherlands
Dutch reformed church next to the only toll bridge in the Netherlands in Nieuwerbrug
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

van reliwiki.nl:

In 1917 werd de eerste kerkelijke gemeente in Nieuwerbrug gesticht. 202 Gereformeerden (inclusief doopleden), die vanuit Nieuwerbrug in Waarder kerkten, stichten een Gereformeerde Kerk, kochten een boerderij die zij tot pastorie ombouwden en brachten een beroep uit op een fulltime predikant die vervolgens van 1918 tot 1948 verbonden bleef aan de gemeente. Zij gaven aannemer en gemeentelid Versloot opdracht om een stijlvolle, compacte kerk met 225 zitplaatsen te bouwen.

In 1920 leverde de bekende firma Standaart een orgel, voorzien van een fraai front.

De gemeente groeide tot 260 leden in de jaren 1950. Nieuwerbrug was in die jaren een levendig dorp met meer dan 40 winkeltjes, en de Gereformeerde Kerk stond er trots als enige kerk in het hart van het dorp, bij de tolbrug (thans de enige in Nederland!).

from reliwiki.nl:

In 1917 the first ecclesiastical congregation was founded in Nieuwerbrug. 202 Reformed people (including baptismal members), who churched from Nieuwerbrug in Waarder, founded a Reformed Church, bought a farm that they converted into a parsonage and appealed to a full-time minister who then remained associated with the congregation from 1918 to 1948. They commissioned contractor and church member Versloot to build a stylish, compact church with 225 seats.

In 1920, the well-known firm Standaart supplied an organ with a beautiful front.

The municipality grew to 260 members in the 1950s. Nieuwerbrug was a lively village in those years with more than 40 shops, and the Reformed Church proudly stood as the only church in the heart of the village, near the toll bridge (currently the only one in The Netherlands!).
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Dutch reformed church

Status: Active House of Worship