Saumoussay, France
30T E 721033 N 5231506
an old mill at the bottom of the troglo village of Saumoussay. un ancien moulin dans le bas du village troglo de Saumoussay.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En OverBlog source:

At the beginning of the XXth century Saumoussay counted 19 homes for 80 inhabitants in Chacé and 31 homes for 88 inhabitants in St Cyr.

At the beginning of the 21st century Saumoussay had 15 homes for 40 inhabitants in Chacé, and 18 homes for 50 inhabitants in ST Cyr.

At number 40 rue Troglodyte where the site of an 11th century chapel dedicated to Notre-Dame is located (former church of the castle of Saumoussay)
A little further, number 34 you will find (hill side) the rise of the old castle of Saumoussay (private property) which shows the particularity of being a troglodyte castle at the end of the XVIth century.
Number 40 is a path entering one of the two mushroom cultivation cellars still in operation in 2006; the second is facing number 1.
At number 8, an original 17th century house built against the hillside of the vines.
Between No. 7 and No. 3, a narrow path served as access to the stone carts (or fardiers) which conveyed the tuffeau to the port near the chimney; its slope is such that the cars were already equipped with mechanical brakes.
The house "Buzard" is located ... climb the crossroads ... from where you meet ...
Another building of exceptional character awaits you at the southernmost end of Chacé (limit of Brézé): the Ferme du Bois de Saumoussay (private property) listed in the Supplementary Inventory of Historical Moments.
Finally, do not leave before having embraced the wide panorama of the Thouet valley from the vineyard plateau where you will find the remains of the last of the 5 windmills on this hill. "

"A river ... Le Thouet
The most likely etymology would come from "Tava" in Gallic meaning "quiet", from the almost zero slope of its bed (side 27 meters in Chacé and 26 meters in Saumur). The Thouet (152 kms, tributary of the Loire) allowed Saumoussay to establish a strong economic link with Saumur, used by merchants who spend their time discussing the taxes levied on navigation, that is to say that they agree to a new one, that is to say that they tear away a general abolition as at the Assembly of the Three States held in Saumur in 1431, but the taxes are always reborn and remain insufficient for the maintenance of the marine works.

Fr source OverBlog :

Au début du XXème siècle Saumoussay comptait 19 foyers pour 80 habitants à Chacé et 31 foyers pour 88 habitants à St Cyr.

Au début du XXIème siècle Saumoussay compte 15 habitations pour 40 habitants à Chacé, et 18 habitations pour 50 habitants à ST Cyr.

Au numéro 40 de la rue Troglodyte où se trouve l'emplacement d'une chapelle du XIème siècle dédié à Notre-Dame ( ancienne église du château de Saumoussay)
Un peu plus loin, numéro 34 vous trouverez (côté coteau) la montée de l'ancien château de Saumoussay (propriété privée) qui pérsentatit la particularité d'être un château troglodytique à la fin du XVIème siècle.
Numéro 40 se trouve un chemin pénétrant dans une des 2 caves de culture du champignon encore en exploitation en 2006; la seconde se trouve face au numéro 1.
Au numéro 8 une maison du XVIIème originale par sa construction adossée au coteau des vignes.
Entre le n 7 et le n 3, un étroit chemin servait d'accès aux charettes de pierres (ou fardiers) qui acheminait le tuffeau jusqu'au port près de la cheminée; sa pente est telle que les voitures étaient déjà équipées de freins mécaniques.
La maison "Buzard" est située...montée du carrefour..d'où vous rejoi...
Un autre bâtiment à caractère excpetionnel vous attend à l'extrémité la plus au sud de Chacé (limite de Brézé): la Ferme du Bois de Saumoussay (propriété privée) figurant à l'Inventaire Supplémentaire des Momuments Historiques.
Enfin ne partez pas avant d'avoir embrassé le large panorama sur la vallée du Thouet depuis le plateau des vignes où vous trouverez les vestiges du dernier des 5 moulins à vent de ce coteau."

"Une rivière...Le Thouet
L'étyhomologie la plus probable viendrait de "Tava" en gaulois signifiant "tranquille", de la pente quasi nulle de son lit (côté 27 mètres à Chacé et 26 mètres à Saumur). Le Thouet (152 kms, affluent de la Loire) permit à Saumoussay d'établir un lien économique fort avec Saumur, utilisé par les marchands qui passent leur temps à discuter les taxes prélevées sur la navigation, soit qu'ils en consentent une nouvelle, soit qu'ils arrachent une abolition générale comme à l'Assemblée des Trois Etats tenue à Saumur en 1431, mais les taxes renaissent toujours et demeurent insuffisantes pour l'entretien des ouvrages mariniers.

blog Gerval2
blog histoire de Rando