Rennes - France
30U E 598252 N 5329523
[EN] After the fire of 1720, Jacques Gabriel, the king’s architect, imagined grouping the Hôtel de Ville, the presidial and the clock tower in a single new building. [FR]Après l’incendie de 1720, Jacques Gabriel, architecte du roi, imagine de regrouper en une seule et même construction, sur une place neuve, l’Hôtel de Ville, le présidial et la tour de l’horloge.
Location: Bretagne, France

The Town Hall "The Rennes town hall was built after the city fire in 1720. The building was started in 1734 on plans by Jacques-Jules Gabriel, the King's first architect; the works lasted until 1743.

Curved, it refers to the buildings constructed by the great architects Le Vau and Hardouin-Mansart.

The two parts of the building (southern part, having always served as a common house, and northern part, having housed the presidial then the civil court until 1855) are connected by the belfry. The town hall has undergone major transformations since the Revolution.

It was almost completely refurbished from 1912 to 1914, when it was inaugurated again, by President Raymond Poincaré. It was restored after some damage from WWII. "

Sources : The Town Hall from what Wikipedia tells us.

The City "Rennes is a commune in western France, the capital of the department of Ille-et-Vilaine and of the Brittany region. The town is located in Upper Brittany - eastern part of Brittany - at the confluence of l'Ile et de la Vilaine Its inhabitants are called Rennais and Rennaises.

Located on the European Atlantic Arc, 55 kilometers from the coast of the English Channel, Rennes has 216,815 intramural inhabitants, which makes it the first city in the Brittany region, the second city of the Great West and the eleventh municipality the most populated in France in number of inhabitants. The urban unit is populated with 335,092 inhabitants in 20172 and its urban area, which includes 727,357 inhabitants in 2016, is the tenth nationally. Rennes is the seat of a metropolis of 447,429 inhabitants (2017), thus being one of the eleven major French metropolises under ordinary law (since January 2015).

The history of Rennes covers a period of several centuries. During the Gallo-Roman period, the city founded by the Riedones bears the Gallic name of Condate. The city saw its political power increase in the Middle Ages by successively becoming a fortress in the Marches of Brittany and then the capital of the Duchy of Brittany.

Under the Ancien Régime, the union of Brittany with France gradually made Rennes a major provincial city. The establishment of the Parliament of Brittany in Rennes in the 16th century and then of the Palace of the Parliament of Brittany in the 17th century, however, enabled Brittany to retain until the French Revolution a certain autonomy with regard to the royal power of the time. .

Rennes notably played an important role in the Stamped Paper Revolt in 1675. Victim of a terrible fire in 1720, the medieval wooden center of the city is partially rebuilt in stone (granite and tuffeau). Mainly rural until the Second World War, Rennes truly developed in the 20th century. "

Sources : The City from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

L'Hôtel de Ville " L'hôtel de ville de Rennes fut bâti après l'incendie de la ville en 1720. L'édifice fut commencé en 1734 sur les plans de Jacques-Jules Gabriel, premier architecte du Roi ; les travaux durèrent jusqu'en 1743.

Incurvé, il se réfère aux édifices construits par les grands architectes Le Vau et Hardouin-Mansart.

Les deux parties de l'édifice (partie sud, ayant toujours servi de maison commune, et partie nord, ayant abrité le présidial puis le tribunal civil jusqu'en 1855) sont reliées par le beffroi. L'hôtel de ville a subi d'importantes transformations depuis la Révolution.

Il fut presque complètement réaménagé de 1912 à 1914, date à laquelle il fut de nouveau inauguré, par le président Raymond Poincaré. Il a été restauré après les quelques dommages de la Seconde Guerre mondiale."

Sources : L’Hôtel de Ville d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

La Cité "Rennes est une commune de l'Ouest de la France, chef-lieu du département d’Ille-et-Vilaine et de la région Bretagne. La ville se situe en Haute-Bretagne — partie orientale de la Bretagne — à la confluence de l’Ille et de la Vilaine. Ses habitants sont appelés les Rennais et les Rennaises.

Située sur l'arc atlantique européen, à 55 kilomètres des côtes de la Manche, Rennes compte 216 815 habitants intra-muros, ce qui fait d'elle la première ville de la région Bretagne, la deuxième ville du Grand Ouest et la onzième commune la plus peuplée de France en nombre d'habitants. L'unité urbaine est peuplée de 335 092 habitants en 20172 et son aire urbaine, qui comprend 727 357 habitants en 2016, est la dixième au niveau national. Rennes est le siège d'une métropole de 447 429 habitants (2017), faisant ainsi partie des onze grandes métropoles françaises de droit commun (depuis janvier 2015).

L’histoire de Rennes couvre une période de plusieurs siècles. À l’époque gallo-romaine, la cité fondée par les Riedones porte le nom gaulois de Condate. La ville voit son pouvoir politique s’accroitre au Moyen Âge en devenant successivement forteresse des Marches de Bretagne puis capitale du duché de Bretagne.

Sous l’Ancien Régime, l'union de la Bretagne à la France range progressivement Rennes au rang de grande ville provinciale. L’implantation du Parlement de Bretagne à Rennes au XVIe siècle puis du palais du Parlement de Bretagne au XVIIe siècle a cependant permis à la Bretagne de conserver jusqu’à la Révolution française une certaine autonomie à l’égard du pouvoir royal de l’époque.

Rennes a notamment joué un rôle important dans la Révolte du papier timbré en 1675. Victime d’un terrible incendie en 1720, le centre médiéval en bois de la ville est partiellement reconstruit en pierre (granit et tuffeau). Restée majoritairement rurale jusqu’à la Seconde Guerre mondiale, Rennes se développe véritablement au XXe siècle."