St. Philip Neri // sv. Filip Neri - Hevlín, Czech Republic
33U E 601419 N 5400728
Philip Romolo Neri (Italian: Filippo Romolo Neri; 21 July 1515 – 26 May 1595), known as the Second Apostle of Rome, after Saint Peter, was an Italian priest noted for founding a society of secular clergy called the Congregation of the Oratory.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Philip was the son of Francesco di Neri, a lawyer, and his wife Lucrezia da Mosciano, whose family were nobility in the service of the state. For seventeen years Philip lived as a layman in Rome, probably without thinking of becoming a priest.

In 1551 Philip received all the minor orders, and was ordained deacon and finally priest (on 23 May). He thought of going to India as a missionary, but was dissuaded by his friends who saw that there was abundant work to be done in Rome. Accordingly, he settled down, with some companions, at the Hospital of San Girolamo della Carita, and while there tentatively began, in 1556, the institute with which his name is more especially connected, that of the Oratory. The scheme at first was no more than a series of evening meetings in a hall (the Oratory), at which there were prayers, hymns, and readings from Scripture, the church fathers, and the Martyrology, followed by a lecture or by discussion of some religious question proposed for consideration.

Philip Neri was beatified by Paul V in 1615 and canonized by Pope Gregory XV in 1622.

Source and more information: (visit link)

=========================================================

Svatý Filip Neri (21. cervence 1515, Florencie, Itálie – 26. kvetna 1595, Rím) byl italský katolický knez, zakladatel kongregace oratoriánu a jeden z modelových svetcu katolické reformy 16. století, nazývaný Apoštol Ríma, nebo podle ctnostného života také „Il Santo“ (svetec). K jeho žákum patrili napríklad rímský kardinál Cesare Baronio nebo olomoucký František Dietrichstein.

Filip Neri se narodil 21. cervence 1515 jako nejmladší z detí nemajetného florentského notáre Francesca Neri a jeho ženy Lukrécie da Mosciano. Od roku 1535 žil v Ríme. Roku 1537 prišel do Ríma sv. Ignác z Loyoly a Filip Neri se s ním sprátelil. Od roku 1538 Filip pecoval o nemocné a umírající a pri svých návštevách nemocnic a žaláru se potkával s Ignácem a jeho žáky. Filip se také staral o opuštené a zanedbané deti a rád rozmlouval s mládeží. Míval pro ne vlastní kázání a skládal náboženské písne. Mezi Rímany se tešil dobré povesti. Ignác ho prirovnával ke zvonu na veži, který je mimo chrám a zve lidi k Bohu.

Pod vlivem sv. Ignáce z Loyoly a Persiana Rosy se Filip dal 24. kvetna roku 1551 vysvetit v rímském kostele San Tommaso in Parione. Nejprve uvažoval o misionárské ceste do Indie. Prátelé ho však premluvili, že jeho místo je v Ríme. Stal se clenem spolecenství kneží kostela sv. Jeronýma od Krestanské lásky. Zde zacal svou pastoracní praxi. Predával víru a vysvetloval Písmo. Stal se jedním z nejvyhledávanejších zpovedníku.

Obecné atributy vyobrazení sv. Filipa: casto má krátký vous a vetšinou drží hul nebo ruženec. Nekdy je zobrazen také s planoucím srdcem

Zdroj: (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic