United Methodist Church - Key West, FL
The Key West United Methodist Church is located at 600 Eaton Street in Old Key West, Florida.

Key West Art & Historical Society invites locals and tourists to experience a multi-platform, self-guided and free tour program of Key West’s historic sites designed to highlight the island’s unique multi-cultural history and heritage through the Key West Historic Marker Tours website and phone app.

The marker # 55 reads: "United Methodist Church / Methodist preaching was first heard on the island in 1832 when two missionaries arrived by schooner. The Methodist Episcopal Church, South, was formed in 1845 making the Old Stone Church the oldest Methodist church in southeast Florida. The church structure is made of coral rock quarried from the site and was built around the church's fourth wooden sanctuary. Upon completion the old church was dismantled and carried out the front door. Over the years, four Methodist congregations united to form the foundation of the church. / Circa 1892"

Date: Circa 1892

County: Monroe