East Main Street Historic District - Pflugerville, TX
14R E 632533 N 3368389
The East Main Street Historic District consists of four buildings occupying approximately a quarter of a city block in the heart of Pflugerville, Texas, approximately 15 miles northeast of central Austin

NRHP Nomination Form

" All of the buildings were built in the first decade of the twentieth century, and are good examples of popular architectural design applied to one-part and two-part commercial blocks. The brick buildings feature commercial storefronts composed of wood, glass and brick, and are finished with an eclectic mix of stone, cast stone, and colored brick detailing.

The district occupies a quarter block on the south side of Pflugerville's East Main Street, west of the intersection with Railroad Avenue. The lots that comprise the district are part of the 1904 town plat, along the Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad (MK&T, or "Katy") line."

Pflugerville, TX USA

County / Borough / Parish: Travis