Harrisville Mill - Harrisville, RI
19T E 278472 N 4649267
The building was first a mill in operation in 1857, today it is residential apartments called Clocktower Apartments
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The country around Harrisville is sometimes called 'the plains' because it is more level than most sections of the township. The village itself was once called Rhodesville for the Rhodes family, important merchants of more than a century ago. At present the village manufactures woolen goods. The Harrisville Mill of the Stillwater Worsted Company faces State 102 (L), a few rods east of the village center, and through its large plate-glass windows some of the weaving operations can be seen. The mill was put in operation about 1857, utilizing water-power from a pond on the opposite side (R) of the highway. The treasurer of the company, Mr. Austin T. Levy, is much interested in dramatics, and a company he sponsors has staged, under the direction of a professional coach and dramatic writer, many successful performances. The shows are staged in the Harrisville Assembly Hall, an attractive very broad gabled brick building presented to the town by Mr. Levy.

Rhode Island: A Guide to the Smallest State, Tour 9 p442

The mill has been converted to residential property called Clocktower Apartments offering a range of apartments from one bedroom flats to three bedroom townhouses.
Book: Rhode Island

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 442