Dawson Daily News - Dawson, Yukon Territory
The Dawson Daily News is an example of a warehouse structure of the Gold Rush period from 1897-1906. Its good functional design is evidenced in its successful adaptation into a publishing, printing and jobbing business.
Location: Yukon Territory, Canada

Description of Historic Place:

"The Dawson Daily News is located in the historic district of Dawson. The rectangular, gable roofed timber structure has an asymmetrical, Boomtown fronted, street elevation with ‘Dawson Daily News’ painted across it in large letters. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value:

The Dawson Daily News is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:

The Dawson Daily News is one of the best examples of a structure illustrating the development of journalism in northern Canada. The building housed one of 12 newspapers in publication in Dawson following the Klondike Gold Rush, the Dawson Daily News, which proved to be a viable newspaper lasting from 1899 to 1954. Two individuals closely associated with the plant, first as linotype operators and then as proprietors, were Harold Malstrom and Helmer Samuelson. Both men struggled to maintain this Dawson City newspaper.

Architectural Value:

Environmental Value:

The Dawson Daily News maintains an unchanged relationship to its site, reinforces the historic character of Dawson, and is a familiar landmark to residents and visitors.

Sources: Dawson News Publishing Plant, 995 Second Avenue, Dawson City, Yukon, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report notes 88-012; Dawson News Publishing Plant, Queen Street, Southwest Corner Second Avenue, Dawson City, Yukon Territory, Heritage Character Statement 88-012.

Character-Defining-Elements:

The following character-defining elements of the Dawson Daily News should be respected.
Its good functional design and good quality materials and craftsmanship, for example:
- the rectangular massing;
- the gable roof supported by Queen rod trusses;
- the asymmetrical, boomtown-fronted street elevation with ‘Dawson Daily News’ painted across it in large letters;
- the operable windows and large doors;
- the timber construction.
The manner in which the Dawson Daily News maintains an unchanged relationship to its site, reinforces the historic character of its streetscape setting and is a familiar landmark, as evidenced by:
- its ongoing historic relationship to the lot lines, the boardwalk, the adjacent structures and the streetscape of Queen Street;
- its materials, the detailing, and the treatment of the façades, which visually unify the building to the rest of Dawson’s buildings;
- its visibility due to its location on an open lot and signage which make it familiar to residents of Dawson and to visitors."

Reference: (visit link)

Inscription on an information panel on site: