The Holy Trinity Column - Budišov, Czech Republic
The Holy Trinity Column - Budišov
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Ve stínu stromu se ukrývá barokní sloup se sousoším Nejsvetejší Trojice (tedy Boha Otce, Syna a Ducha Svatého v podobe holubice).

Sloup je obehnán ctyrbokým kamenným balustrovým zábradlím, na jehož nárožích jsou na podstavcích osazeny ješte ctyri drobnejší skulptury svatých patronu - sv. Floriána, Rocha, Antonína Paduánského a Šebestiána.

Podstavec sloupu je ješte zdoben figurálními reliéfy na téma teologických ctností - víry, nadeje a lásky.

Dílo bylo zbudováno v roce 1723 blíže neznámým, patrne vídenským socharem, snad ztotožnitelným s pramenne doloženým "mistrem Andresem".

=========================================================

[Google translate]

In the shade of trees hides a baroque column with a sculptural group of the Holy Trinity (ie God the Father, the Son and the Holy Spirit in the form of a dove). The column is surrounded by a four-sided stone baluster railing, on the corners of which four smaller sculptures of holy patrons - St. Florián, Roch, Antonín Paduánský and Šebestián. The pedestal of the column is still decorated with figural reliefs on the theme of theological virtues - faith, hope and love. The work was built in 1723 by an unknown sculptor, probably a Viennese sculptor, perhaps identified with the well-documented "Master Andres".
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Marian or Holy Trinity column