U.S. Coast Guard Headquarters, Key West Station - Key West, FL
17R E 418297 N 2716327
The U.S. Coast Guard Headquarters building is located at the northwest corner of Front and Whitehead streets in Old Key West, Florida.

From Wikipedia: "The U.S. Coast Guard Headquarters, Key West Station (also known as the U.S. Navy Coal Depot and Storehouse or Building #1) is a historic site in Key West, Florida. In 1973, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

It was built during 1856-61 to serve as a naval supplies depot. It supported the East Gulf Blockade Squadron, headquartered in Key West, of the Union blockade of the South during the American Civil War. The blockade relied upon coal-burning steamships. It later served as a Naval Administration Building until 1923. During 1932 to 1939 it served as headquarters for the 7th Lighthouse District of the U.S. Lighthouse Service. The U.S. Coast Guard took over the service and the building in 1939.

It has brick masonry walls laid in common bond, on a limestone foundation, and is the oldest brick building on Key West." (visit link)

"The Coast Guard offices moved to their current location at 100 Trumbo Road in 1977. The Coast Guard base has continued to grow adding more vessels and people to keep up with the growing community and increased maritime activity." (visit link)

Today, the building is occupied by a shopping center called The Shops at Mallory Square.
Whitehead Street,