Public Library - Erie, PA
The former main library building in the heart of downtown Erie, PA

According to the American Guide Series book on Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania, A Guide to the Keystone State, page 223:

"The PUBLIC LIBRARY (open 9 a.m.-9:30 p.m. weekdays; 2-5 Sun.and holidays), SW. corner S.Park Row and French St., is a two-story brick and granite Victorian adaptation of Italian Renaissance design, erected in 1897-9. There is an art gallery on the second floor containing 40 paintings; a museum in the basement contains many historical documents and relics."

This library building served as the main public library in Erie from 1897 until 1996 when a new library building was built along Presque Isle Bay. This beautiful building sits directly across from Perry Square and is a well-known landmark in Erie. Today it is part of the Federal building complex, having been joined with the Federal Court House next door.
Book: Pennsylvania

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 223