Secession Manse - Forfar, Angus.
Plaque outside the grounds of the former Secession Manse in the town of Forfar, where the Rev. Dr John Jamieson compiled the Dictionary of the Scottish Language in the late 18th century.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This plaque can be found as part of the Forfar Heritage Trail at the eastern end of the town on the Arbroath Road at the junction with Prior Road, where it marks the front of the property of the former Secession Manse, home of Dr John Jamieson who preached in the town at the Secession Chapel.

John Jamieson was a Scottish Minister of religion, a lexicographer, philologist and antiquary, who moved to the Angus town of Forfar in 1780. During his time there he met Grim Shorkelin, a professor of antiquities in Copenhagen, at the home of local landowner George Dempster of Dunnichen. After being struck by the similarities of the Scots and Danish language, he went on to write a Scottish Dictionary at the manse until leaving the town in 1797.

The Etymological Dictionary of the Scottish Language was published in 1808 and stands along with many other books that he wrote. The plaque facing the street southwards reads as follows:

'THE HOUSE AT REAR WAS ONCE THE DWELLING OF REV. Dr JAMIESON WHERE HE COMPILED HIS SCOTTISH DICTIONARY'

The manse would become a private house named Ingleside, and is now currently used as a veterinary practice.

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Forfar & District Historical Society