Notre-Dame-en-Saint-Melaine - Rennes, France
30U E 598763 N 5329902
[EN] Notre-Dame-en-Saint-Melaine presents itself today as a composite building of Romanesque and Gothic style, behind a classic and neoclassical bell tower. [FR] Notre-Dame-en-Saint-Melaine se présente aujourd'hui comme un édifice composite de style roman et gothique, derrière une tour-clocher classique et néoclassique.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The primitive abbey church was built on the tomb of Saint Melaine, bishop of Rennes at the end of the 5th century and beginning of the 6th. Gervais, abbot of Saint-Melaine led the construction of the Romanesque church (1081-1109) , some parts of which remain: the transept and bases of the bell tower.

In the first half of the 13th century, the transept square was covered with a ribbed vault, the departure of which is still visible. The church was altered in the 14th, 15th, 16th and 19th centuries. In the 14th century, the windows of the nave and the choir were redesigned in broken arches, according to the taste of the Gothic period, and large mullioned windows were drilled in the transept and at the apse. From this period dates the fresco of the southern transept, rediscovered and restored, representing the baptism of Jesus by John the Baptist.

In 1432, the bell tower was rebuilt on Roman bases. In the southern cross, a mural painting representing the baptism of Christ dates from the 15th century. The interior vessel of this Latin cross-shaped church creates a stripped-down, harmonious atmosphere that catches the eye at the entrance. The two transept crosses have been preserved from this period, the imposing architectural solid of the transept square with its arch of glory and the semicircular entrance portal, under the tower.

In 1676 the facade of the bell tower was redone in limestone carved by the workshop of Corbineau, famous sculptor of Laval retables, who also produced in 1683 a new cloister. The tower precedes a nave with a right chevet, flanked by two collaterals and a transept.

In the 17th century, Jean d'Estrade, of the congregation of Saint Maure, who became abbot of Saint-Melaine, endowed the church with a classical style facade with two orders of colonnades superimposed and, in 1672, rebuilt the cloister which still retains eight very beautiful arcades. The pillars are decorated with large angels, caryatids. The vault of the cloister has sharp edges. At the corners, the vaults are replaced by ceilings decorated with white stone bas-reliefs. He completed his work by building the abbey home that can be seen in Saint Melaine Square, northwest of the church, which housed the law school. Around these buildings was the monks' garden which received the name of "Thabor", evoking a mount of Palestine where the tradition locates the transfiguration of Jesus.

In the 19th century, due to the reconstruction of Saint-Pierre Cathedral, the Saint-Melaine abbey church was cathedral until 1844. In 1844, Saint-Melaine became a parish church under the name of "Notre-Dame-en -Saint-Melaine "as his parish priest, Meslé wanted, who built in 1855 the part of the tower and the colossal statue of Mary, in gilded lead, 6.30m high which overlooks the city. The abbey dwelling remained bishopric then archbishopric until the separation of the Church and the State in 1905. "