Cathédrale Saint-Pierre - Rennes, France
30U E 598004 N 5329518
[EN] The Saint-Pierre cathedral is the catholic church seat of the archdiocese of Rennes, Dol and Saint-Malo, located in the heart of the historic district of Rennes. [FR] La cathédrale Saint-Pierre est l’église catholique siège de l’archidiocèse de Rennes, Dol et Saint-Malo, située au cœur du quartier historique de Rennes.
Location: Bretagne, France

Classic in style, it is one of the nine historic cathedrals in Brittany.

History of the old building "The current site of the cathedral has been used as the seat of a bishopric since the 6th century. It is likely that it was built in place of an older sanctuary.

The old building was completely replaced by a Gothic church in the 12th century. It is within its walls that, on December 25, 1483, Henri Tudor, future Henry VII of England, then in exile in Brittany promises to marry Elizabeth of York in order to rally the army remained faithful to the late Edward IV of England. This effective marriage in 1486 will seal the end of the War of the Two Roses and initiate the Tudor dynasty which will give 5 sovereigns to England including the first two reigning queens, successively Marie I of England and Elizabeth I of England.

In 1490, the tower and the western facade of the Gothic church collapsed. Consequently, an interminable reconstruction of the western massif was undertaken, which lasted 163 years and culminated in the granite facade that we know today, which is largely of classical style.

The cathedral was spared the fire of 1720 which stopped a few dozen meters away, at the level of the Saint-Sauveur church.

The nave and the choir, however, had not been restored and threatened ruin. In 1730, the architect Jacques V Gabriel had deemed them irreparable. The engineer Abeille had proposed to rebuild the whole building on a Greek cross plan, but he died in 1752 without the project having received the slightest start of execution.

On February 11, 1754, in full religious service, a large stone detached from the vault of the choir. The bishop, Louis-Guy de Guérapin de Vauréal, asked for the expertise of the King's Buildings. Two collaborators of Ange-Jacques Gabriel, Jacques-Germain Soufflot and Nicolas Marie Potain, went to Rennes in April 1762. "

History of the current building "It then appeared that to avoid a total collapse, it was necessary to rebuild the entire building, except for the facade of recent and solid construction. The two architects recommended to reverse the orientation of the building and to keep only the towers, which would be placed at the bedside.

The project given by Nicolas Marie Potain was approved by Louis XV in Council on March 9, 1762. It is preserved in the National Archives. “Embarrassed by the environment to extend the arms of a Latin cross, Potain designed a longitudinal collateral and ambulatory vessel. Order is a fluted ionic. In the apse, the oval chapel of the Communion takes place between the Gothic bell towers. "

The demolition took place from 1756 to 1768. Nevertheless, to free up the credits necessary for the realization of the Potain project, it would have been necessary to put several abbeys "in savings" by depriving their holders of their benefits. The king hesitated and the project was frozen. In 1780, the Relief Commission again requested the King's Buildings6. It was then that the Nantes architect Mathurin Crucy presented a project that respected the old orientation of the building and a more reasonable estimate of 840,000 pounds. Reconstruction began in 1787, but the French Revolution stopped work. The imperial decree of April 19, 1811 stipulates in its first article that the cathedral of Rennes will be completed; however, its application is long overdue.

Work resumed in 1816 under the co-direction of Mathurin Crucy and Philippe Binet (1742-1815). After Crucy's death in 1826, they continued, not without interruption8, under the direction of the municipal architect Louis-Guy Richelot5, executed by the companies of MM. Boy and Binet (son of architect Philippe Binet). The now neoclassical cathedral with classical facade was completed in 1845.

On Easter Sunday April 7, 1844, Godefroy Brossay Saint-Marc inaugurated the new cathedral. During the works, from 1803 and 1844, the old Saint-Melaine abbey was the pro-cathedral of Rennes.

From July 2009, Saint-Pierre cathedral underwent major cleaning work on the interior decorations and repair of the stained glass windows. The inauguration initially planned for the end of 2012 was finally held in November 2014. "

Sources : The Church from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

De style classique, elle est l'une des neuf cathédrales historiques de Bretagne.

Histoire de l’ancien édifice "Le site actuel de la cathédrale a été utilisé en tant que siège d’un évêché depuis le VIe siècle. Il est probable qu’elle fut construite à la place d’un sanctuaire plus ancien.

L’ancien édifice fut complètement remplacé par une église gothique au XIIe siècle. C'est dans ses murs que, le 25 décembre 1483, Henri Tudor, futur Henri VII d'Angleterre, alors en exil en Bretagne promet d'épouser Élisabeth d'York afin de rallier l'armée restée fidèle à feu Édouard IV d'Angleterre. Ce mariage effectif en 1486 scellera la fin de la Guerre des Deux-Roses et initie la dynastie des Tudor qui donnera 5 souverains à l'Angleterre dont les deux premières reines régnantes , successivement Marie Ire d'Angleterre et Elizabeth Ire d'Angleterre.

En 1490, la tour et la façade occidentale de l’église gothique s’effondrèrent. On entreprit dès lors une interminable reconstruction du massif occidental qui dura 163 ans et aboutit à la façade en granit que nous connaissons aujourd'hui qui est en grande partie de style classique.

La cathédrale fut épargnée par l’incendie de 1720 qui s’arrêta à quelques dizaines de mètres, au niveau de l’église Saint-Sauveur.

La nef et le chœur cependant n’avaient pas été restaurés et menaçaient ruine. En 1730, l'architecte Jacques V Gabriel les avait jugés irréparables. L'ingénieur Abeille avait proposé de rebâtir l'ensemble de l'édifice sur un plan en croix grecque, mais il mourut en 1752 sans que le projet ait reçu le moindre début d'exécution.

Le 11 février 1754, en plein service religieux une grosse pierre se détacha de la voûte du chœur. L’évêque, Louis-Guy de Guérapin de Vauréal, demanda l'expertise des Bâtiments du roi. Deux collaborateurs d'Ange-Jacques Gabriel, Jacques-Germain Soufflot et Nicolas Marie Potain, se rendirent à Rennes en avril 1762. "

Histoire de l’édifice actuel "Il apparut alors que pour éviter un effondrement total, il était nécessaire de reconstruire l’édifice tout entier, à l’exception de la façade de construction récente et solide. Les deux architectes préconisèrent d'inverser l'orientation de l'édifice et de ne conserver que les tours, qui se trouveraient placées au chevet.

Le projet donné par Nicolas Marie Potain fut approuvé par Louis XV en Conseil le 9 mars 1762. Il est conservé aux Archives nationales. « Gêné par l'environnement pour étendre les bras d'une croix latine, Potain a dessiné un vaisseau longitudinal à collatéraux et déambulatoire. L'ordre est un ionique cannelé. Dans l'abside, la chapelle ovale de la Communion prend place entre les clochers gothiques. ».

La démolition eut lieu de 1756 à 1768. Néanmoins, pour dégager les crédits nécessaires à la réalisation du projet de Potain, il aurait fallu mettre plusieurs abbayes « en économats » en privant leurs titulaires de leurs bénéfices. Le roi hésita et le projet fut gelé. En 1780, la Commission des Secours sollicita de nouveau les Bâtiments du roi6. C'est alors que l'architecte nantais Mathurin Crucy présenta un projet qui respectait l'orientation ancienne de l'édifice et un devis plus raisonnable de 840 000 livres. La reconstruction débuta en 1787, mais la Révolution française arrêta les travaux. Le décret impérial du 19 avril 1811 stipule dans son article premier que la cathédrale de Rennes sera achevée ; néanmoins, son application se fait attendre.

Les travaux reprirent en 1816 sous la co-direction de Mathurin Crucy et Philippe Binet (1742-1815). Après la mort de Crucy en 1826, ils se poursuivirent, non sans interruption8, sous la direction de l'architecte municipal Louis-Guy Richelot5, exécutés par les entreprises de MM. Boy et Binet (fils de l'architecte Philippe Binet). La cathédrale désormais néoclassique avec façade classique fut achevée en 1845.

Le jour de Pâques du 7 avril 1844, Godefroy Brossay Saint-Marc inaugure la nouvelle cathédrale. Durant les travaux, de 1803 et 1844, l'ancienne abbatiale Saint-Melaine fut la pro-cathédrale de Rennes.

À partir de juillet 2009, la cathédrale Saint-Pierre subit d'importants travaux de nettoyage des décors intérieurs et d'une réfection des vitraux. L'inauguration initialement prévue pour fin 2012 s'est finalement tenue en novembre 2014."

Sources : L’Eglise d'après ce que nous dit Wikipedia.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1199