Thomas Alva Edison - Fort Myers, Florida, USA
17R E 411594 N 2937113
A larger than life-size statue of inventor Thomas A. Edison located on the Florida SouthWestern State College campus in Fort Myers.

Located at the Florida SouthWestern State College in Fort Myers is a statue to Thomas A. Edison.

From Wikipedia:
"Thomas Alva Edison (February 11, 1847 – October 18, 1931) was an American inventor and businessman who has been described as America's greatest inventor. He developed many devices in fields such as electric power generation, mass communication, sound recording, and motion pictures. These inventions, which include the phonograph, the motion picture camera, and the long-lasting, practical electric light bulb, have had a widespread impact on the modern industrialized world. He was one of the first inventors to apply the principles of organized science and teamwork to the process of invention, working with many researchers and employees. He established the first industrial research laboratory."

Standing over 7 feet tall the statue titled Thomas A. Edison "The Wizard" was created by sculptor D.J. "Don" Wilkins in 2006. It shows Edison in his later years holding a cane in his right hand and in his left hand is a silver ball that can be spun in his hand but not removed. "The silver ball in his hand is emblematic of Edisons's remarkable mind. It spins, signifying his relentless intellectual curiosity and willingness to examine a problem from all sides."

This statue was placed here to honor Edison who was the original namesake of the college due to him having a winter home and laboratory in Fort Myers. The college has undergone a number of name changes over the years, starting in 1962 when the first students were admitted to the then Edison Junior College. In 1972 the name changed to Edison Community College. In 2004 the name changed again, this time to Edison State College. In 2014 the name changed to Florida SouthWestern State College. Today the Fort Myers campus is known as the Thomas Edison Campus and the statue is located centrally within the campus