Church of the Covenant - Erie, PA
A neo-gothic Presbyterian church in downtown Erie, PA

According to the American Guide Series book on Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania, A Guide to the Keystone State, page 223:

"The CHURCH OF THE COVENANT (Presbyterian), W.6th St. near Myrtle St., completed in 1931, is an imposing edifice of English Gothic design. Its entrance porch, buttresses, and tower are enriched with symbolic ornament. Its rough, reddish stone walls and carved gray limestone trim provide a contrast in materials. The stained glass windows are the work of Connick and Nicola D'Ascenzo."

This church, now renamed First Presbyterian Church of the Covenant, was founded in February 1929 with the merger of two Presbyterian churches in Erie, Park and Central Presbyterian Churches. The cornerstone of the church was laid on June 16, 1929 and the building was dedicated on Sunday, December 14, 1930. The church was designed by the Corbusier and Foster architecture firm of Cleveland, Ohio. It remains a well-known landmark in downtown Erie in an area known as "Millionaire's Row," due to the many large mansions along West 6th Street.
Book: Pennsylvania

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 223