'Association' Shipwreck carving - St Clement - Knowlton, Kent
31U E 379009 N 5677247
A relief carving of the shipwerck of the Association, 1707, on the memorial to Sir John & James Narborough in St Clement's church, Knowlton. A copy of the one on the Sir Clowdisley Shovell monument in Westminster Abbey.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

"Monument in St Clement’s Church, Knowlton, Kent commemorating Sir John Narborough RN and James Narborough RN d. 1707 in the loss of the ‘Association’

Both were stepsons of Rear Admiral Sir Cloudesley Shovell, drowned in the wreck of his fleet wrecked on Isles of Scilly 23/10/1707. Erected by Lady Shovell. The relief is a copy of the one on Sir Cloudesley Shovell's monument in Westminster Abbey."

SOURCE - (visit link)

As for their stepfather -
"....his ship Association foundered on rocks off the Scilly Isles, possibly due to faulty navigation charts. The Admiral was still living when he was thrown up in Porth Hellick cove. However, a woman seeing an emerald ring on his finger, killed him for it. She confessed her crime on her death-bed thirty years later."

Where is original located?: Westminster Abbey

Where is this replica located?: St Clement's church, Knowlton