Eglise Notre Dame de Priaires - Val du Mignon, France
the church is located in the heart of the village. l'église est située au coeur du village.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En source ParvisPoitiers:
Priaires appears for the first time in the cartulary of Saint-Jean-d'Angély around 1044. There was a small area there (villula) where the large neighboring Benedictine abbey will install some monks (at least two), who will live in the building which adjoins the church on the right and at the bottom, the priory. Still today the church keeps two blocked doors on the west side and on the south side. The monks were to serve the parish. The cemetery was to the left of the church. The spelling of the name goes from Pirariis or Piriariis (11th century), to Perières (15th century) then Prayers (17th century). The church is under the patronage of Notre-Dame. Before the Revolution, it was part of the Archdiocese of Surgères, Diocese of Saintes.

The Priaries church is very simple, a rectangle of about 25 m by 6. From the primitive church, which probably had the same plan, but was probably higher in elevation compared to the two north windows, only remains the north door, furnished with large arches in third point, the pointed arch of the bell tower, on the west wall, common to the church and the old priory, some stones carved in the walls of the neighboring house and probably part of the east wall.

Fr source ParvisPoitiers :
Priaires apparaît pour la première fois dans le cartulaire de Saint-Jean-d'Angély vers 1044. Il y avait là un petit domaine (villula) où la grande abbaye bénédictine voisine installera quelques moines (au moins deux), qui vivront dans le bâtiment qui jouxte l'église à droite et au fond, le prieuré. Encore aujourd'hui l'église garde deux portes bouchées du côté ouest et du côté sud. Les moines devaient desservir la paroisse. Le cimetière était à gauche de l'église. L'orthographe du nom passe de Pirariis ou Piriariis (11e siècle), à Perières (15e siècle) puis Prières (17e siècle). L'église est sous le patronage de Notre-Dame. Elle faisait partie, avant la Révolution, de l'archiprêtré de Surgères, diocèse de Saintes.

L'église de Priaires est très simple, un rectangle d'environ 25 m sur 6. De l'église primitive, qui avait probablement le même plan, mais était sans doute plus haute en élévation au regard des deux fenêtres nord, ne restent que la porte nord, garnie de grosses voussures en tiers-point, l'arcade ogivale du campanile, sur le mur ouest, commune à l'église et à l'ancien prieuré, quelques pierres sculptées dans les murs de la maison voisine et vraisemblablement une partie du mur est.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1100

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source