Drasco Community
14S E 406758 N 3549374
Texas Historical Marker noting this as the general area of the Drasco community, which seems to have started small and remained that way. It faces FM 2595 on the northeast side of its intersection with FM 2405.

Marker Text:
Originally called County Line. Name changed when general store owner R.O. Kerr applied for a post office and was granted one under name Drasco on Dec. 16, 1904. (Post office site is across street, south.) Kerr was postmaster until 1909.

First school house was built in 1902 on land donated by Tom Puckett. School consolidated with Winters School in 1947.

During Drasco's thriving years, there were 2 stores, a cotton gin, a blacksmith shop, a 5-room school building and 2 churches -- Baptist church is still active. Population never exceeded 30. (1968)