First International Manned Space Mission - Washington, DC
18S E 324660 N 4306310
A historical marker on the western end of the National Air and Space museum on the National Mall in downtown Washington. This lead to the unofficial end of the Space Race between the Soviets and the Americans, leading to peaceful space exploration.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The marker says, "On July 17, 1975, an American Apollo spacecraft and a Soviet Soyuz space craft docked in space for the first international manned space mission. Three months after the crewmembers of the Apollo-Soyuz test project—astronauts Thomas P. Stafford, Donald Slayton & Vance Brand & cosmonauts Aleksel A. Leonov & Valeri N. Kubasov—planted Sophie’s Japonica trees at this site to commemorate cooperation in space between the U.S. and the U.S.S.R.