FIRST -- International Manned Space Mission - Washington, DC
18S E 324660 N 4306310
A historical marker on the western end of the National Air and Space museum on the National Mall in downtown Washington.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The marker says, "On July 17, 1975, an American Apollo spacecraft and a Soviet Soyuz space craft docked in space for the first international manned space mission. Three months after the crewmembers of the Apollo-Soyuz test project—astronauts Thomas P. Stafford, Donald Slayton & Vance Brand & cosmonauts Aleksel A. Leonov & Valeri N. Kubasov—planted Sophie’s Japonica trees at this site to commemorate cooperation in space between the U.S. and the U.S.S.R."
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event