Langley coat of arms - St Clement - Knowlton, Kent
The font in St Clement's church, Knowlton, bears the Langley coats of arms.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The 17th century baptism font in St Clement's church is in the 'gothic survival' style, and decorated with the arms of the late mediaeval Langley family.

The singular arms are those of the Langley's of Kent. The second quartered arms are those of the following Langley lines:
1st: Langley, Kent (Quarterly per fesse indented or and az)
2nd: Langley, Gloucester (Argent, a fesse sable in chief three hurts)
3rd: Langley, Studington co Warwick (Ar a fesse sa in chief three escallops of the second)
4th: Langley, (Quarterly per cross indented or and az)

"Knowlton was recorded in the Domesday Book of 1086 as Chenoltone, other ancient records referred to it as Cnoltone. The name is said to derive from the Old English cnoll tun: the farmstead by the hillock or knoll. At the time of Domesday it was part of the extensive holdings of Odo, Earl of Kent and Bishop of Bayeaux, a half-brother of William the Conqueror. After Odo’s fall from favour for rebellion the estate, along with many of Odo’s other land holdings was given to members of the de Albineto [also Albini, Albineo, d’Aubigny, and Albinione] family. Knowlton was given to William d’Aubigny, known as ‘Pincerna’, Master Butler of the Royal Household and the adjacent estate of Eswalt, later St. Alban’s Court in Nonington, came into the possession of his younger brother, Nigel.

Cnoltune (Knowlton) later passed into the possession of the Earls of Arundal through Pincerna’s son, William “Strong Hand” d’Aubigny, 1st Earl of Arundal and 1st Earl of Lincoln and then on to the Countess of Eu. The Perot, or Pyrot, family held Knowlton from the Countess by knights service for many years before the estate passed by marriage to William Langley and then his son, also William. Their descendant Edward Langley of Knowlton married Elizabeth Peyton who, after Edward’s death, married Sir Edward Ringley, brother-in-law to William Boys of Fredville in Nonington. After Elizabeth’s death in 1544 Knowlton passed to her brother, Sir Robert Peyton and remained in the Peyton family until after the death in 1684 of his descendant, Sir Thomas Peyton."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Burgher (used by famous commoner)