Mur Romain de la Cité d'Aleth - (Saint-Servan) Saint- Malo, France
30U E 571688 N 5387431
[EN] The Roman city of Aleth was the center of an agricultural region: more than 500 agricultural establishments built in Roman times were identified within a radius of 35 kilometers. [FR] La cité romaine d'Aleth était le centre d'une région agricole : plus de 500 établissements agricoles édifiés à l'époque romaine ont été identifiés dans un rayon de 35 kilomètres.
Location: Bretagne, France

Around 270-280, the barbaric risk came from the sea. The Alet promontory was fortified by the Romans who gathered their troops there, abandoning Corseul. A rampart is built, 3 to 4 meters high and 1m50 thick, following the outline of the cliffs for about 1400m. This rampart has square towers. and included the port. Today only a small section of wall remains facing St Malo, and some of the foundations of the enclosure of the Solidor tower.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Vers 270-280, le risque barbare vient de la mer. Le promontoire d‘Alet est fortifié par les Romains qui y regroupent leurs troupes, délaissant Corseul. Un rempart est construit, de 3 à 4 mètres de hauteur et 1m50 d'épaisseur, en suivant le contour des falaises sur à peu près 1400m. Ce rempart est muni de tours carrées. et inclus le port. Il n‘en subsiste aujourd'hui qu'un petit pan de mur face à St Malo, et certaines des fondations de l'enceinte de la tour Solidor.

Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free