Civil War Soldier's Fountain - Lancaster, Wisconsin
15T E 687070 N 4746452
This "Blue Boy" fountain, only one of two in the country, is located on the northwestern grounds of the Grant County Courthouse - 126 West Maple Street in Lancaster, Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

My Commentary
They were working on getting the fountain ready for the summer season when I visited - hence the person in the bowl. This is an interesting write-up as the original 1978 application for the Courthouse only mentions the Fountain in a single sentence. The 2006 application for the Courthouse Square actually has more info, but credits the '78 application. This is the reason for both applications and why the fountain is placed with the original '78 application with the Courthouse.

At the northwest corner of the square is a raised fountain holding a statue of a Civil War soldier with a rifle.

- National Register Application

C 1906 126 West Maple Street Civil War Soldiers' Fountain (NRHP/10-19-78)

The district contains 50 buildings, three of which, the Grant County Courthouse, Lancaster's U. S Post Office, and the Lancaster Municipal Building, are already listed in the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP), as are two historic statuary groups that are located on the grounds of the Courthouse. The 1978 National Register nomination for the Grant County Courthouse includes the courthouse, a 9-element Civil War Monument and a Civil War Soldier's Fountain.

The “Blue Boy” Civil War statue on the courthouse square in Lancaster is one of only two like it in the nation. The statue has a fountain attached, which was put there in 1906 by the Women’s Relief Corps.

- Lancaster Wisconsin Website

SCULPTOR: Unknown

MEDIUM: Figure: iron; Base: iron

TYPE: Sculptures-Outdoor Sculpture
Sculptures-Fountain
Sculptures

OWNER/LOCATION: Administered by Grant County Board Grant County Courthouse Lancaster Wisconsin 53813
Located Grant County Courthouse Lawn Lancaster Wisconsin 53813

DATE: 1906

NOTES: Save Outdoor Sculpture, Wisconsin survey, 1994.

SUMMARY: A soldier stands in full uniform, holding his gun that rests on the ground in front of him. The figure is mounted on a cylindrical base that is placed in the middle of a fountain.

TOPIC: History--United States--Civil War
Figure male--Full length
Occupation--Military--Soldier
Dress--Uniform--Military Uniform
Object--Weapon--Gun

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS WI000271

- Smithsonian Outdoor Sculptures Website

Memorial
To our Boys in Blue
1861 - 1865
By Wm. McKinley Circle
Ladies of the
Grand Army of the Republic

- Marker Text

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1906

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Wm. McKinley Circle of the GAR

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):