St Simeon's Church - Lachute, Québec
18T E 551698 N 5056117
Located on Main Street in Lachute, St Simeon's church was built in 1947. As the only year-round congregation in the Parish of St Andrew, St Simeon's is the main point in the parish.
Location: Québec, Canada

Located on Main Street in Lachute, Quebec, St Simeon's church was founded in 1879. We believe that we are the only Anglican Church in Canada dedicated to St Simeon. The church was demolished and rebuilt in 1947. As the only year-round congregation in the Parish of St Andrew, St Simeon's is the main point in the parish.

St Simeon's has a long tradition of community involvement in the town of Lachute. We host groups connected with scouting (Beavers and Brownies). There is a regular Al-Anon group also using our premises.

Each month we have a Seniors' Lunch, offering a time of good food and friendship, and a host of interesting speakers.

On the first Sunday of each month we collect non-perishable food which is presented to Tyndale-St George's Community center in Montreal for distribution in their food bank.

Our Lay Assistants take part in leading worship, and also in the leadership of the wider parish community. They assist with Christian Education, Lenten Studies, Parish Visting and so on.

We enjoy a strong ecumenical partnership with other area churches. The Argenteuil Ministerial Association meets monthly for support and encouragement. Through the Association the member churches support a school chaplain, who is hired and funded jointly by the Association and the Laurentian School Board. The Association also provides worship services in the various homes for the elderly around our community.

Summer services are hosted ecumenically by the Lachute United Church, Margaret Rodger Memorial Presbyterian Church, and St Simeon's. Each takes a three week turn while the others are closed.

We participate in an ecumenical Sunday School in partnership with Margaret Rodger Presbyterian Church. Beginning November 2, 1997, Sunday School is held during service times at one or other of the two churches, in rotation month by month. Margaret Rodger's is just three doors away from us on the Main Street of Lachute.

On Remembrance Day, 1996, we lit a Peace Candle as a sign of our commitment to peace in the world.

Reference: (visit link)