Transportation - Somers Point NJ
Location: New Jersey, United States

Marker is at the intersection of Shore Road and Annie Avenue on Shore Road, Somers Point NJ 08244
Marker Name: Transportation

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Transportation- Shore Road, completed in 1731, was the main artery for transportation and trade connecting Nacote Creek (Port Republic) to Somerset Plantation (Somers Point) and to Cape May County by Job’s Ferry. In 1880, connecting Philadelphia to Ocean City, stopping at Somers Point. The West Jersey Railroad connected Atlantic City to Somers Point. Trolley cars ran from Atlantic City to Somers Point on Shore Road, and the Shore Fast Line, circa 1906, made its way under the Shore Road Bridge and at the waterfront traversed the bay to Ocean City.

Dedication Date: 01/01/2002

City: Somers Point