Concrete Handprints - Mel Fisher Maritime Heritage Museum - Key West, FL
17R E 418327 N 2716268
The handprints are on the base of the anchor display located in front of the Mel Fisher Maritime Heritage Museum at 200 Greene Street in Key West, Florida.

The five concrete handprints are displayed in wooden boxes built in front of the museum's anchor exibit. According to a reliable museum source, the handprints represent the Hall of Fame that the Fisher family has been developing for several years at a local bar and they have recently been moved to the museum patio. Some text and captions are being prepared for installation in order to identify the prints.

Born in Indiana and a dive shop pioneer in California, Mel Fisher (August 21, 1922 – December 19, 1998) was an American treasure hunter best known for finding the 1622 wreck of the Nuestra Señora de Atocha. Diving became a family business: he lost his son and daughter-in-law when their boat capsized and sank in 1975. Mel struggled through decades of hard times treasure hunting in the Florida Keys with the motto Today's the Day. (visit link)
Surface of petrosomatoglyph: Concrete

Impression of petrosomatoglyph: Memorial