30U E 516308 N 6020071
A 'You Are Here' map situated on the car park at the entrance to Booths located in Wainwrights Yard in Kendal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

This 'You Are Here' map is situated on the car park at the entrance to Booths, a supermarket, located in Wainwrights Yard in Kendal.

Wainwrights Yard is a mixed use development located in Kendal.
Wainwrights Yard
Wainwrights Yard is a mixed use development that was started in 2004. It was designed and is maintained by the Eric Wright Group. It includes a mixture of new retail units, a Booths Supermarket, the offices of the Westmorland Gazette, and a new public square with seating.

"The walkway which ran alongside the old Westmorland Gazette offices, formerly Yard 28, has been re-named Wainwright’s Yard, in memory of the former Kendal borough treasurer Alfred Wainwright (1907-1991) who achieved worldwide fame for his walking books.
Within the new public square there are a number of seats each with a slate slab that has a reproduction of a page from Wainwrights ‘Pictorial Guides to the Lakeland Fells’.
Source: Pictures of the slate slabs can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

The map shows named streets, footpaths, green spaces, walking routes and points of interest in and around the town centre.
Four places are mentioned above the map with the time it will take to walk there.
On the back of the structure there is a board that gives historical information about Wainwrights Yard.
Location Name: Booths Supermarket - Wainwrights Yard, Kendal