Public Square Wainwrights Yard - Kendal, Cumbria, UK.
A plaque mounted on the wall of the public seating area located in Wainwrights Yard in Kendal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The plaque is set into on the stone wall that surrounds the seating area in the public square of Wainwrights Yard in Kendal. It was placed in 2005 to commemorate 100 years of Rotary International.

The plaque shows the Rotary International Sign and is inscribed as follows;
A CENTURY OF SERVICE
ROTARY INTERNATIONAL
100 Years
A generous contribution towards
this seating was donated by the
Rotary Club of Kendal
to mark the Centenary of
Rotary International in 2005

The Rotary Club of Kendal made a generous contribution towards the cost of the seating in the public square at Wainwrights Yard.
Wainwrights Yard
Wainwrights Yard is a new development that was started in 2004. It was designed and is maintained by the Eric Wright Group. It includes a mixture of new retail units, a Booths Supermarket, the offices of the Westmorland Gazette, and a new public square with seating.
"The walkway which ran alongside the old Westmorland Gazette offices, formerly Yard 28, has been re-named Wainwright’s Yard, in memory of the former Kendal borough treasurer Alfred Wainwright (1907-1991) who achieved worldwide fame for his walking books.
Within the new public square there are a number of seats each with a slate slab that has a reproduction of a page from Wainwights ‘Pictorial Guides to the Lakeland Fells’.
Plaque or monument: Plaque

Placed by?: Rotary Club of Kendal