Brunnen Kummelenstrasse - Oberwil, BL, Switzerland
One of the six historic village fountains of Oberwil.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This fountain is located at the beginning of Kummelenstrasse next to the church in Oberwil.

The fountain has a long main trough of around four meters length, followed by a smaller one that looks a bit younger. The fountain column on the southern narrow side has a stone acorn at the top.

This fountain is not dated, but was built in the early 19th century before the houses were supplied with running water. The old fountains were moved to other locations in the 1940s when many streets were redesigned and made suitable for automobile traffic. The small trough probably dates from this period.

DE: Dieser Brunnen steht am Beginn der Kummelenstrasse gleich neben der Kirche von Oberwil.

Der Brunnen hat einen langen Haupttrog von rund vier Metern Länge, davor schliesst sich ein kleinerer an, der etwas jünger aussieht. Die Brunnensäule an der südlichen Schmalseite hat eine steinerne Eichel an der Spitze.

Dieser Brunnen ist nicht datiert, stammt aber aus dem frühen 19. Jahrhundert aus der Zeit bevor die Häuser mit fliessendem Wasser versorgt wurden. Die alten Brunnen wurden in den 1940er Jahren an andere Standorte verlegt, als viele Strassen umgestaltet und für den Automobilverkehr tauglich gemacht wurden. Wahrscheinlich stammt der kleine Trog aus dieser Zeit.