102 - Katherine Bockenstedt - New Vienna, Iowa
15T E 654805 N 4712717
This simple grey granite angled slab marker is located on the eastern side of the St. Boniface Cemetery - 7401 Columbus Street in New Vienna, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

BOCKENSTEDT
Joseph A. Katherine J.
1877 -- 1962     1886 -- 1988

- Marker Text

I found no information on Katherine Bockenstedt.

1886
Robert Louis Stevenson's novella Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde is published in New York and London.
Karl Benz patents the first successful gasoline-driven automobile, the Benz Patent-Motorwagen.
American pharmacist Dr. John Pemberton invents a carbonated beverage that will be named 'Coca-Cola'.
The 7.0 Mw? Charleston earthquake affects southeastern South Carolina, with a maximum Mercalli intensity of X (Extreme); 60 people are killed, and damage is estimated at $5–6 million.
Avon Products, a cosmetics and household brand on worldwide, founded in New York City, United States.

1988
The Phantom of the Opera, the longest running Broadway play ever, opens.
The 1988 Winter Olympics are held in Calgary, Alberta, Canada.
Soviet–Afghan War: After more than 8 years of fighting, the Soviet Army begins its withdrawal from Afghanistan.
Iran Air Flight 655 is shot down by a missile launched from the USS Vincennes, killing a total of 290 people on board.
Al-Qaeda is formed by Osama bin Laden.
STS-26: NASA resumes Space Shuttle flights, grounded after the Challenger disaster, with Space Shuttle Discovery.
Location of Headstone: St. Boniface Cemetery