St. Boniface Mortuary Chapel - St. Boniface of New Vienna Historic District - New Vienna, Iowa
15T E 654769 N 4712728
This single story, limestone, Gothic Revival Chapel and Mausoleum, is located in the middle of the St. Boniface Church Cemetery grounds - 7401 Columbus Street in New Vienna, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

My Commentary:
This is a very well-kept, large church cemetery. Find-a-Grave states that just over 1700 gravesites have been photographed. There is a large Gothic Revival combination chapel and mausoleum in the center of the cemetery. The chapel is limestone, Gothic Revival like the main church. There have been interments in this chapel in the crypt - an unknown number. There is a marker just to the right of the entrance documenting one such interment.

ST.BONIFACE MORTUARY CHAPEL (contributing building [1899])
The Gothic style chapel was built in 1899 of brick and stone. An elaborate Gothic belfry features a continuously lighted "Resurrection of Our Lord." The chapel serves as a final resting-place for the pastors in the crypt, for burial services and as a prayer chapel. It stands in the center of the cemetery.

-National Registry Entry

Marker to the right of the Entrance to the Chapel: