Chaire église St Just Arbois, France
31T E 711092 N 5198034
La chaire à prêcher en chêne et tilleul sculpté date de la première moitié du XVIIIe siècle / The preaching chair in oak and carved lime dates from the first half of the 18th century
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"La chaire à prêcher a été créée par les frères Lamberthod vers 1745. Ces deux frères étaient des ébénistes d'Arbois qui, nous disent les sources, excellaient dans les sculptures de pampres et de rinceaux.
La cuve de la chaire à prêcher. Les cinq panneaux représentent le Christ entouré des quatre évangélistes. On reconnait Marc et son taureau à droite, Matthieu et l'ange au centre." (visit link)
Elle a été classée au titre des monuments historiques le 12 octobre 1906

********************************

(EN) "The pulpit to be preached was created by the Lamberthod brothers around 1745. These two brothers were cabinetmakers from Arbois who, sources tell us, excelled in the sculpture of vine branches and foliage.
The tank of the pulpit to preach. The five panels represent Christ surrounded by the four evangelists. We recognize Marc and his bull on the right, Matthew and the angel in the center." (visit link)
It was classified as a historic monument on October 12, 1906
Approximate age of artefact (Year): 275