Bird on Bob's Head - Key West, FL
17R E 418261 N 2716277
Bird on Bob's Head by John Martini stands on the grounds of the Key West Museum of Art & History, also known as Customs House Museum, located at 281 Front Street in Key West, Florida.

Built in 1891, this magnificent red brick building, known locally as the Custom House, is a 3 ½ story Romanesque style landmark. Since 1999, the Custom House serves as the Key West Museum of Art & History. Exhibits include local history, famous personalities including Ernest Hemingway, maritime history, and works by local artists including some of Key West’s most photographed outdoor sculptures.

Bird on Bob's Head is a silhouette sculpture created with steel by Key West artist John Martini in 2007. It depicts a male figure painted in red with a green bird on his head.

Title of Piece: Bird on Bob's Head

Artist: John Martini