Vines Funeral Home and Ambulance Service - LaFayette, AL
16S E 649324 N 3640480
Located at the intersection of B Street and 1st Place SW in LaFayette, the marker notes one of the few professions open to African Americans during segregation.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Vines Funeral Home and Ambulance Service was established in 1952 and is representative of a mid-20th century rural African American funeral home. It is the only funeral home in Alabama still operating an ambulance service. The main building of the funeral home was constructed in 1952. A chapel was added in 1988

Julius Summers Vines was the founder and sole proprietor of the funeral home from 1952-2001. He exemplified the entrepreneurial spirit of black funeral directors and morticians of the period. Since the mortician was one of the few professions open to African Americans during segregation, professionally trained morticians joined doctors and lawyers at the top tier of the social economic ladder. As a result, Julius S. Vines was able to play a leadership role in Lafayette, earning the respect of the entire community.

Vines Funeral Home and Ambulance Service has been placed in the National Register of Historic Places.
Marker Name: Vines Funeral Home and Ambulance Service

Marker Type: Urban