Lynching in America - Montevallo, AL
16S E 512685 N 3662335
Marker located at the intersection of Main & Shelby Street's. The Community Remembrance Project partners with communities to memorialize documented victims of racial violence throughout American history. Reverse side notes lynching of two local men.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Thousands of African Americans were lynched in the United States between the Civil War and World War II. Lynching, a form of racial terrorism used to intimidate black people and to enforce white supremacy, was most prevalent in the South. In Alabama alone, more than 360 African Americans were killed by white lynch mobs, with at least nine in Shelby County. Following the collapse of Reconstruction, resistance to equal rights for African Americans led to horrific mob violence against black women, men, and children. Lynching victims accused of crimes or perceived violations of racial customs were consistently denied due process and the protection of the law. Many were pulled from jails or handed over to mobs by officials legally required to protect them. Millions of African Americans fled the South to escape the climate of terror. Those who remained faced continuing humiliation, intimidation, and trauma. Little has been done to address the legacy of lynching. Understanding the history of racial terrorism is critical to confronting challenges created by mass incarceration, excessive punishment, unjustified police violence, and the presumption of guilt and dangerousness that continue to burden African Americans and people of color today.
Marker Name: Lynching in America

Marker Type: Urban