Cynthia Bolin - Waresville Cemetery - Utopia, TX
In 1866, Indians raided Little Creek wounding Sarah Kincheloe and killing Cynthia Bolin.

The original 150+ year old headstone has broken and is in pieces. You can still read the words "Indians Have Taken Me Away" on the part still attached to the ground.

A modern (historically correct) replacement stone reads:

Cynthia Bolin
(Wife of F.M.)
Feb. 24, 1834 - Oct. 11, 1866
Farewell Dear Friends
I Can No Longer Stay
The Vile Hands of Indians
Have Taken Me Away

From the book:

Texas Cemeteries: The Resting Places of Famous, Infamous, and Just Plain Interesting Texans

ByBill Harvey
University of Texas Press
01/01/2010
ISBN 10: 0292734662
ISBN 13: 9780292734661.
Page 245
Waresville Cemetery
Waresville Cemetery Rd. and Highway 187 Uvalde County

Utopia was founded by R. H. Kincheloe when he decided to move from his home on Little Creek after an 1866 Indian raid left his wife, Sarah, seriously injured and took the life of her friend Cynthia Bolin. The original town was named Montana, but postmaster George Parker changed the name to Utopia.

Sarah, who is said to have been struck 17 times, survived the attack and died in 1938. Both she and her husband lie at rest in this cemetery. The grave site of the unfortunate Cynthia Bolin, who was killed in the Indian attack, is near that of Sarah Kincheloe and has a fitting epitaph:

I Can No Longer Stay,
Have Taken Me Away.

I shared these photos on Facebook and was surprised to get this response from a member of the Texas Cemetery History Group:

From Ginny Peppers Withers
via Texas Cemetery History Group (Facebook) June 24, 2020

She was at my 3rd great uncles house, Robert Kincheloe, with his wife Sarah J. Kincheloe, daughter of William Ware. They had the children with them. The children saw the Indians trying to steal some horses and went to the house to tell their Momma. The Indians broke into the house. My Aunt Sarah was shot in the arms, shoulders, breast with arrows and a Lancet, said to be 11 arrows. They shot Mrs Bolin, killed her. Aunt Sarah passed out from blood loss and one of the boys ran to a neighbor about 3 miles away. They sent out a person to find the men to come home. They were able to save my Aunt Sarah.. There is a story on Ancestry about this. I had heard this story since I was a little girl. So surprised to see it on here

I failed to say she hid the children under the bed until the Indians left.

Type of Death Listed: Murder