Gillette Brewing Company - Gillette, WY
13T E 459806 N 4904429
Pose as an astronaut, standing on the Moon, enjoying a mug of beer from Gillette Brewing Company, 301 S Gillette Ave, Gillette WY. They are open Monday through Saturday from 11 AM to 11 PM.
Location: Wyoming, United States

This cut-out stands just inside the entrance, featuring "Gillette Brewing" and "Gillette, WY" in orange against the black emptiness that is space. You get to stand behind this and smile in order to be photographed as an astronaut enjoying one of this brewery's wares while standing on the Moon.

Gillette Brewing Company and Gone Postal Pizza appear to be joined at the hip, with individual signs outside, but little to suggest inside that they are separate entities. This is a historic old post office building from 1935, beautifully restored to provide a spacious atmosphere that includes a pool table, shuffleboard, and live music, including open microphone nights. They also do events like book signings and appearances at local festivals. There are a few tables out back for those who enjoy an outdoor experience, but you're watching the traffic go by here in the city.

While they do offer a few guest beers, they have a nice selection of their own wares, including a Porter, a Brown, an 80 Shilling, an Irish Red, and two beers -- an Amber and a Cream Ale -- that are good for folks who "don't like beer." They also have a gluten-free beer -- "Silly Yak", say it fast! -- for those whose systems don't handle gluten very well. They've got a mug club where you'll have your own mug on the wall and be eligible for discounts and early access to new beers. Check with your server for more details.

They have a small selection of appetizers and pita sandwiches, but pizza dominates the food menu, with over a dozen specialty pizzas as your choices, and you can always customize. They also have salads and a few "Not Pizza" items, and they have a few sweets to polish off your night if you need dessert. Check their website for the most up-to-date information, and follow them on the social media links there for special offers.