Ariel - Lake Buena Vista, FL
17R E 445543 N 3138485
Ariel, from "The Little Mermaid", is guarding the entrance to the Beach Club Villas at the Walt Disney World Resort.

Ariel made her first appearance in "The Little Mermaid" when it first premiered in 1989. In the movie, Ariel tries to discover what it would be like to be human. What she doesn't know is that she will have to make sacrifices in order to get what she is after. She looses her beautiful singing voice in trade with having legs. She comes up to the surface where she falls in love with a prince, but cannot communicate with him. Latter in the movie, she has to make a decision between her family, King Triton or Neptune who is her father or the love of her life. She is on display here at the front entrance to the Beach Club Villas, while sitting upon a rock with the Disney Villa logo.
Time Period: Middle Ages

Epic Type: Historical