The Kreeger Museum - Wasington, D.C.
18S E 318912 N 4310182
The Kreeger Museum is a modern and contemporary art museum located in Washington D.C. It is located in the former home of David Lloyd Kreeger and Carmen Kreeger.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The Kreeger collection comprises mainly works from the 1850s to the present. The Impressionists are represented by nine Claude Monet paintings, as well as works by Auguste Renoir, Alfred Sisley, and Camille Pissarro. From his early work to the end of his life, Pablo Picasso's career can be traced through his paintings at the Kreeger. Other 20th century European artists include Edvard Munch, Max Beckmann, Jean Dubuffet, Wassily Kandinsky, and Joan Miro.

American artists include, among others, Alexander Calder, Clyfford Still, Frank Stella and James Rosenquist. Washington artists represented include William Christenberry, Gene Davis, Thomas Downing, Sam Gilliam and Betsy Stewart.

The permanent collection also includes outstanding examples of traditional art from west and central Africa and Asia.

- Detailed Description taken from Wikipedia (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kreeger_Museum)
Garden Name: Sculpture Garffden