Leon Leonwood Bean - Freeport, ME
19T E 411221 N 4856641
A bust of the founder of L.L. Bean, Leon Leonard Bean is located on the grounds of the LL Bean flagship store at 95 Main St, Freeport, ME.
Location: Maine, United States

A life size bust of the founder of the huge outdoor equipment store LL Bean is depicted from the chest up. He is wearing an open collar shirt and what appears to be a leather jacket with a pocket over his left breast. It rests directly on a 4' high by 2' square granite base. A bronze plaque on the base is inscribed:

Leon Leonwood Bean
1872 - 1967

Sculpted by Peter Joyce

Leon Leonwood Bean was born on October 13, 1872 in Greenwood, Maine. As an avid hunter and fisherman he found that his boots would become soaked with water. This led him to develop the signature waterproof boot. The boot became immensely popular and began a selling them in a boot shop in Freeport, ME. This was the start of the L.L. Bean Corporation.

Bean then invented and improved other outdoor recreation equipment and expanded his store. Today L.L.Bean operates 30 retail stores and 10 factory outlets in the United States and 25 retail stores in Japan in addition to catalog and online sales.