Old Cedar Creek Primitive Baptist Church Cemetery - Stephens, MO
Today known as Old Cedar Cemetery...church building gone...but was a churchyard cemetery...

County of cemetery: Callaway County
Location of cemetery: CR-276, ¼ mile W. of Stephens
Established: 1824
Number of graves 350 appx.

If you go to the link, which is Find-A-Grave listing   for this cemetery, you will notice a photo of an old frame church. This church had the traditional gender control doors (separate) and has actually been razed about 2014.

"Old Cedar Primitive Baptist Church, located west of the village of Stephens, was organized July 14, 1821, and Thomas Payne Stephens was its pastor from 1824 to 1865. It is one of three Primitive Baptist organized still maintained in the county, and among its member are grandchildren of Elder Stephens." ~ A History of Northeast Missouri, Volume 1, Walter Williams, 1913

"Church non-extant per site visit. Cemetery only. Organized in July 1821 by Rev. Edward Turner and Thomas Campbell with nine charter members. At the time the 1884 History of Callaway County was, the church was worshiping from their third building, constructed in 1866 at the cost of $2500. Like many in Callaway County, the earliest members of the church came from Kentucky, several originating at the Mason’s Fork (later Liberty) Church in Garrard County, Kentucky. The church faced some early hardships, including the loss of their new log church building in 1824. The congregation apparently could not meet during the Civil War but quickly reorganized and began meeting by the fall of 1866. By 1867 a new church was erected. Very preliminary research did not reveal the disposition of the church after 1884. However, the minutes of the church from 1821 to 1830 (or copies thereof) are on file at the Western Historical Manuscripts Collection at the University of Missouri Columbia (C1306 and C1307)." ~ Missouri Department of Natural Resources , p. 34

Token Tombstone:

Capt.