Jureczki House
At the corner of 7th and Cypress Streets, next door to St. Stanislaus Catholic Church.

Marker Location: Northwest corner of Seventh and Cypress, Bandera.
Marker Size: Medallion only
Marker Text: N/A

From the National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form (visit link)

Constructed in 1876 by the Polish emigrant Frank Jureczki, the well-preserved Jureczki House is an outstanding example of indigenous Polish pioneer architecture in central Texas in the second half of the 19th century. Among the original sixteen pioneer families who founded the Polish Community in Bandera, Frank Jureczki was the only member to achieve a fine 2 story Alsatian-styled residence, in a relatively poor community of crude log cabins and modest stone cottages. Located across the street from St. Stanislaus Catholic Church, built by Polish settlers in the same year, the structure housed a store and saloon on the first floor, aid continued through the years to fill a vital role in the social and religious life of the Polish community in Bandera.

Medallion Only