Clinton Square - Key West, FL
17R E 418319 N 2716295
This Historic Marker titled "Clinton Square" is mounted on a white post in Clinton Square at the intersection of Front, Greene and Whitehead Streets in Key West, Florida.

Key West Art & Historical Society invites locals and tourists to experience a multi-platform, self-guided and free tour program of Key West’s historic sites designed to highlight the island’s unique multi-cultural history and heritage through the Key West Historic Marker Tours website and phone app.

The marker # 48 reads: "Clinton Square / This monument represents two perspectives on how the Civil War affected the residents of Key West. The obelisk in the center of the memorial plot was erected by the Navy Club of Key West for the Union Soldiers who lost their lives in Key West during the Civil War. The metal fence surrounding the obelisk was erected by R.Vining Harris, a staunch Confederate and the father of the builder of the Southernmost House, to memorialize the loss of Confederate soldiers. - Circa 1866 -"

Date: Circa 1866

County: Monroe